Privacy Policy


Untitled 1

Privacy notice for customers and employees

Merryck & Co Ltd (‘we’) are registered with the Information Commissioners’ Office as a data controller (Registration Number: Z9482312) and are a UK registered company (Company Number: 03600898).

This Privacy Notice outlines:
(a) how and why we process your data
(b) the data we process and who we share it with
(c) your rights and
(d) our contact details

Our contact details
Data Protection Officer
Merryck & Co. Limited
Park House
116 Park Street
London
W1K 6SS

Email: data.protection@merryck.com
Phone: +44 (0)203 786 9005

 

Why we process your personal information

Employees:
We process your personal information to administer your employment with Merryck & Co. To do this, we process your personal information for the following reasons:
(1) to administer the payment of salaries and expenses.
(2) to establish and maintain our records of employment, including your contractual conditions.
(3) to administer and operate your attendance, training, performance, development and disciplinary records.
(4) to fulfill our statutory and legal obligations as your employer.
(5) to make available to you third party benefits (for example pension benefits)

Customers:
We process your personal information to enable us to present our services to you and to allow us to enter in to, and administer, a commercial relationship with you. To do this, we process your personal I formation for the following reasons:
(1) to present our services to you.
(2) to discuss, negotiate and administer our contractual relationship with you.
(3) to communicate our performance of an existing contract.
(4) to administer payments, invoices and other essential paperwork.

 

The type of personal information we collect

Employees:

Reason we process information Information we process
(1) to administer the payment of salaries and expenses. • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details).
• Historical identifiers (such as Position or Role and corporate profile/CV, references)
• Banking details to enable payment of salaries (such as your bank account number, account name).
• Details of your attendance, including sickness and attendance records.
• Training details.
• Details required by statutory authorities (such as HMRC).
• Performance and disciplinary records relating to your employment with us.
(2) to establish and maintain our records of employment, including your contractual conditions.
(3) to administer and operate your attendance, training, performance, development and disciplinary records.
(4) to fulfill our statutory and legal obligations as your employer.
(5) to make available to you third party benefits (for example pension benefits)

  

Customers:

Reason we process information Information we process
(1) to present our services to you. • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details).
• Historical identifiers (such as Position or Role)
(2) to discuss, negotiate and administer our contractual relationship with you.
(3) to communicate our performance of an existing contract.
(4) to administer payments, invoices and other essential paperwork.

  

How we collect personal information and why we have it

Employees:
We obtain the majority of your personal information from you. Some may be generated in the course of your employment with us.

Customers:
We either obtain your personal information from you, using publicly available sources or are provided them by an existing contact you have.

  

Who we share personal information with

In the course of delivering our services we may share information with third parties. These are outlined below.

Employees:

Reason we process information Who we share information with
(1) to administer the payment of salaries and expenses. • Our IT providers, including cloud-based providers of email, office functionality and Customer Relationship Management. These providers are based in UK, EU or EEA.
• Statutory authorities, to the extent we are required to do so.
• Our third party payroll provider, based in the UK.
(2) to establish and maintain our records of employment, including your contractual conditions.
(3) to administer and operate your attendance, training, performance, development and disciplinary records.
(4) to fulfill our statutory and legal obligations as your employer.
(5) to make available to you third party benefits (for example pension benefits)


Customers:
Reason we process information Who we share information with
(1) to present our services to you. • Our IT providers, including cloud-based providers of email, office functionality and Customer Relationship Management. These providers are based in UK, EU or EEA.
• Our sister organisations in Global Mentors Group, to ensure a coordinated and high quality engagement with you.
(2) to discuss, negotiate and administer our contractual relationship with you.
(3) to communicate our performance of an existing contract.
(4) to administer payments, invoices and other essential paperwork.

The data that you provide will be processed in the UK, European Union and European Economic Area, In the event we consider it necessary to process data in another jurisdiction not covered by the UK Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation, we will (a) inform you and (b) ensure there are appropriate Data Transfer Agreements in place. You will also have a right to receive information or a copy of these agreements.

 

Our lawful basis for processing

Employees:
Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK-GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for the majority of our processing of your data is that we have a contractual obligation. In some limited circumstances, we may process your data because we have a statutory obligation to do so.

Customers:

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK-GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for the initial contact we have with you, and for ongoing communication after an engagement, is legitimate interests. Our services have proven of considerable value to clients and we only contact you if we consider it would also benefit you. If you wish to opt-out of our communication, please contact is using the details noted in this notice.

The remainder of our processing is necessary in the context of the engagement we have with you.

  

How we store your personal information

We have a documented approach to information security that is consistent with international standards. In addition, we have been certified as being compliant with Cyber Essentials, the UK Government cyber security accreditation scheme.
Your information is securely stored through secured use of cloud-based providers of email and office functionality software.

 

How we retain and remove data

We retain your personal data for seven years after your employment with us has concluded.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at data.protection@merryck.com if you wish to make a request.

  

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at data.protection@merryck.com.
You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

ICO helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk